Monday, July 25, 2016

Bread for the freezer



I set up the bread machine to pull a dough about 8:am today. The temp today is gonna be 97 degrees with a heat index of 107 degrees. So the earlier we use the ovens the better.


Just a buttermilk white loaf.  My fave.  I like to have a spare in the freezer. At least one. Maybe my next one will be a rainbow bread.  They are so fun.


To me this loaf represents all things child like. One buttermilk white dough and assorted food colors. Easy and bright. 

Take a sammie to school or work and everyone will want one. It brings out everybodies inner child! Lol!

Bed buddies



Mom and I were in my room watching TV.  She noticed I was resting on the outer edge of the bed and asked if I was comfortable. Of course I was.

Well maybe not so much. . . You see I had what was left over on the bed AFTER the dog or dogs claimed their portion of the mattress. Now Trixie and Lady are not huge dogs. Twelve and seventeen pounds respectively. So, in theory, they take up very little room. . . . In theory.

The girls prefer the side against the wall.  Lady curls into a ball behind my knees.  (I'm a side sleeper)  Trixie stretches out and cuddles my back from neck to hip. Occasionally, they team up to push me out of bed. It hasn't worked yet. Yet!

Oh well I guess the floor isn't soooo bad. Lol!









Sent from my LG Mobile

Wednesday, July 20, 2016

Worn out!

I haven't forgotten you dear readers!  Yesterday was chemo time again and I have crashed. So tired!

Mom and Dad have been at my taking care of my every whim.  Am trying very hard not to take advantage.

However, my legs refused to cooperate. No standing, no walking. In bed most of the day! Thankfully, my knees and lower legs are better.  Just my hip needs to get into line.  So back in bed for the rest of the night.

Mom and Dad you have the night off!  Lol





  Just gonna get some rest. Nite! Nite, Y'all

Saturday, July 16, 2016

Oh my! Dinner!

Lovely dinner. Bourbon chicken.


Baked beans



I love a weekend cook out! With Charles and our dad supervising the smoker it had to be good. The baked beans are just the standard baked beans.

Dessert was a caramel apple sunde.  So good too. If I do say so myself. It was gone too quickly to get its picture taken. Lol!

Can't wait to get to the leftovers! Bourbon chicken salad, bourbon chucken burritos, bourbon chicken sammies! And so on, and so on!

Dinner is over, the dishes are done, thanks Mom! Ready to crash.  But I am gonna try to stay up to watch my programs!

Probably won't though. So nite nite!



Monday, July 11, 2016

White roses

Years ago a co-worker received a huge arrangement of white roses. Four dozen arranged in a beautiful green cut glass vase.  ( not sure what her man did to require that kind of apology, but I forgive him!) That did me in! A new fave for me!


My mom and dad always remember when they come to visit.  Such lovely blooms as they open more fully!



Thanks so much!


Thursday, July 7, 2016

Update

So far so good! One week into the chemo treatments I have few side effects. The only one is a reaction to cold!  Feels like frost bite.

If any part is exposed to more chilly than room temps causes an immediate sceaming pain. Hands and face especially.  But. . . If you forget and put ice in your drink, the resulting pain runs all the way down throat to your belly.

Until you are able to follow it with a warm liquid you writhe in pain.  Fortunately this is pretty much over 5 days after infusion.  Untill your next infusion. Then it is on again.

The worst is your hands. You have to use your hands.  My winter gloves were unavailable, couldn't find them.

I found leather garden gloves. They do the job!



Ice gloves!

Tuesday, July 5, 2016

Steak burger


Last nights cook out promised hambergers.  One of my faves! But I was a tiny bit upset to hear the guys had ground ribeye steaks and london broil to make burger meat.



These are some of the best burgers ever! It still boggles the mind what they sacraficed to make burgers.  Awesome burgers inhanced by Charles' home grown tomatoes.



Eary girls harvested on 07/04/2016! Love ! Love! LOVE!