Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Rain rain go away!







It's been raining three days now.  Every joint I have is screaming at me! Owwwwcheee!

To make it worse my pain meds aren't holding. This isn't helping my insomnia!  Waaaa!

It sure would help if I had a waitress to bring me my coffee!  Lol!

Time to get in my favorite chair.  Maybe I can sleep in it.  Nite nite y'all!


Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Ladys addiction


A few days ago I found a video on canine massage.  It has ruined my life!

In just this short time Lady has become addicted. Any time I am still 
she assumes it's rub down time.

After assuring herself I am doing it right she displays the next leg she wants attended to.


When I am of the opinion the massage is over she grabs my hand with her leg. Turning over Lady indicates there is more territory to rub down.  



When the massage has been completed to Ladys satisfaction, she declares nap time!


p.s. The stocking on my hand is trick  to remove the loose fur she sheds before it forms a layer on every flat surface!  LOL!

Monday, November 24, 2014

Dinner pic



As promised chili and corn bread dinner.



Charles' smoked chili and my cheddar corn bread.  Even better the next day!

Leftover lunch





Leftover fried chicken dinner! Crunchy fried chicken, garlic green beans and 'white' potato salad.  I make a horrible mess frying chicken. It's worth it! Trust me! 

I love good leftovers.  Leftover chili for dinner.  Charles made chili on the smoker. Sooo good!

Look out for pics of dinner later.

Yummster!

Sunday, November 23, 2014

Lady








I have told you often of my brothers dogs, Trixie and Lady.  I think I will tell you more about Lady today.

Lady came to us about 6 years ago. Charles rescued her from a local no kill shelter. We think she was abused at one point. She recoiled from anything that may be coming at her from above and still does.  As if someone used to throw things at her.

Later in the first year of her life she was either abandoned or she ran away.  When Lady joined the family she was still a little on the wild side.  ALMOST house broken the new girl took a lot of our time and attention. Our reigning monarch was not amused!

Lady warmed up to me and Charles very quickly.  Queen Trixie, Lady thought needed to be banished from the kingdom!

So our days were punctuated with growls, snarls and spats. Eventually they made a fragile peace.  Trixie still our queen and Lady her reluctant maiden in waiting.

Over the years Lady has become quite a cuddler.  She LOVES to wiggle under the covers.  Once there Lady will clamp down on one of your legs with her front paws. Making sure her people don't leave her.


    
                                                                             



Even our little Trixie has decided Lady is an excellent cuddle buddy.  Lol! This is a recent occurrence. Trixie still complains occasionally that Lady is too much of  a  cuddler! Our Queen resents sharing her bed with the interloper!  LOL




Friday, November 21, 2014

Dinner tonight

To nights dinner is one of the brothers faves.  Crispy fried chicken, tater salad, green beans and collard greens.

Now I hate collards.  HATE collards! But I love my brother so I cook them. You have heard that the brother considers my fave, mushrooms, 'food of the pagans'.  So he puts up with my shooms and i put up with collards!

We both like dessert!  Walnut apple coffee cake!  Mmmmm! Oh so good!



Gotta love it!

Sublime!

Walmart was perfect! Row upon row of items calling to me. . . 'We've missed you Mercy!'  Well we can't have that!

So I lingered in my favorite isles. The deli, the bakery, and the baking isle! The warm rich aroma of corned beef.  The inspiration of the bakery leading to the inspiration fulfilled on the baking isle. Mmmm. . .home made rye bread, freshly carved corned beef slathered with creamy, tangy cole slaw.

No, I don't mean saurcrout. This is not a ruben. This is a Rubenetta. From a more southerly branch of the family, the ruben and the rubenetta are cousins. Cousins born in the Walmart.

Gotta love it! Walmart!